Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
?2.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
P2659 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 2) Circuit High Voltage
DTC Description
DTC
P2827 Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A High Input
Are DTC P2649, P2659, and P2827 (A/T system DTC) indicated at the same time?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 3.
2.
Fuse check:
Fuse check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B13 (15 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box
Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the IG1 ACG circuit or the E EGR circuit between the PCM and the EGR valve. If they are OK, Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM. Also replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.
3.
Problem verification:
Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.
?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
MAF SENSOR
Less than 0.1
V
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.?
4.
Open wire check (IG1 VBSOL line):
Open wire check (IG1 VBSOL line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 (VBSOL)
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 1 (TAN)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 (VBSOL) wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 (VBSOL) wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
5.
Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others):
Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 3.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?