DTC Troubleshooting: P0102
DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
     

1.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
     
P2659 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 2) Circuit High Voltage
     

DTC Description
DTC
P2827 Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A High Input
 

Are DTC P2649, P2659, and P2827 (A/T system DTC) indicated at the same time?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
2.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B13 (15 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the IG1 ACG circuit or the E EGR circuit between the PCM and the EGR valve. If they are OK, Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM. Also replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.
3.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
MAF SENSOR
Less than 0.1
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.?
4.
Open wire check (IG1 VBSOL line):

Open wire check (IG1 VBSOL line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 (VBSOL)
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 1 (TAN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 (VBSOL) wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 (VBSOL) wire between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
5.
Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others):

Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
VGP
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 3 (LT GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 190?210 k??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Shorted wire check (VGP line):

Shorted wire check (VGP line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
VGP
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 3 (LT GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VGP/FGP wire between the PCM (A32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The VGP/FGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (VGP/FGP line):

Open wire check (VGP/FGP line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
VGP/FGP
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 3 (LT GRN)
Test point 2
PCM connector A (51P) No. 32 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VGP/FGP wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VGP/FGP wire between the PCM (A32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
8.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor check (substitution):

MAF sensor/IAT sensor check (substitution)
?1.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
     

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The MAF sensor/IAT sensor is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair verification:

?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
     


Is DTC P0102 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?