DTC Troubleshooting: P0113
DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
IAT SENSOR (2)
More than 4.92
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (TAN)
Terminal B
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 5 (GRY)


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
IAT SENSOR (2)
More than 4.92
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Determine possible failure area (TA line, SG2 line):

Determine possible failure area (TA line, SG2 line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
TA
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (TAN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Open wire check (SG2 line):

Open wire check (SG2 line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SG2
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 5 (GRY)
Test point 2
PCM connector B (51P) No. 45 (GRY)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SG2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (B45) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
5.
Open wire check (TA line):

Open wire check (TA line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
TA
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (TAN)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 49 (TAN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The TA wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the TA wire between the PCM (C49) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:

?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
     


Is DTC P0113 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?