DTC Troubleshooting: P0443
DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0443 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister purge valve stuck open failure, EVAP canister purge valve stuck closed failure):

Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister purge valve stuck open failure, EVAP canister purge valve stuck closed failure)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and allow the engine to cool below 140 °F (60 °C).

?2.
Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose as shown.


?3.
Start the engine, and let it idle.

Is there vacuum?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EVAP canister purge valve is stuck open. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
The EVAP canister purge valve is stuck closed. Go to step 5.
3.
Determine possible failure area (PCS line, EVAP canister purge valve):

Determine possible failure area (PCS line, EVAP canister purge valve)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
PCS
Test point 1
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 2 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
4.
Shorted wire check (PCS line):

Shorted wire check (PCS line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
PCS
Test point 1
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 2 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the PCS wire between the PCM (C12) and the EVAP canister purge valve, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The PCS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
5.
Open wire check (IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 ACG line):

Open wire check (IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 ACG line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 (VBSOL)
Test point 1
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 1 (TAN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 ACG wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 ACG wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
6.
Open wire check (PCS line):

Open wire check (PCS line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
PCS
Test point 1
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 2 (RED)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 12 (RED)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The PCS wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the PCS wire between the PCM (C12) and the EVAP canister purge valve, then do the repair verification.
7.
EVAP canister purge valve internal resistance check:

EVAP canister purge valve internal resistance check
?1.
At the purge valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 (VBSOL), PCS
Test point 1
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 1 (EVAP canister purge valve side)
Test point 2
EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector No. 2 (EVAP canister purge valve side)


Is there about 23?26 ? at room temperature?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD STATUS
P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, EXECUTING, or OUT OF CONDITION?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then check the OBD STATUS again.
     
EXECUTING
     
     
     
Keep idling until a result comes on.
     
OUT OF CONDITION
     
     
     
Keep idling until a result comes on