DTC Troubleshooting: P0627
DTC P0627: Fuel Pump Control (FPC) System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0627 Fuel Pump Control (FPC) System Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Try to start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0627 Fuel Pump Control (FPC) System Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM.?
2.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B9 (20 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a short to ground on the No. B9 (20 A) fuse circuit, if needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, also replace the No. B9 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
3.
Determine possible failure area (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT, GND, others):

Determine possible failure area (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT, GND, others)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FUEL PUMP RLY OUT, GND
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 1 (GRN)
Test point 2
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 4 (BLK)


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
GND
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 4 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the GND wire between the fuel pump control module and G602, then do the repair verification.
5.
Relay check (PGM-FI main relay 2):

Relay check (PGM-FI main relay 2)
?1.
Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.


?2.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
PGM-FI main relay 2 is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2, then do the repair verification.
6.
Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY OUT line, others):

Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY OUT line, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FI MAIN RLY OUT line
Test point 1
PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?4.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
PGM-FI main relay 1 4P socket No. 2
Terminal B
Body ground


?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FI MAIN RLY OUT line
Test point 1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 13 (BRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
FI MAIN RLY OUT line is not open, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
8.
Under-dash fuse/relay box internal circuit check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):

Under-dash fuse/relay box internal circuit check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 FUEL PUMP
Test point 1
PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
9.
Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1
Terminal B
PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2


?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FUEL PUMP RLY OUT
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 1 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel pump control module, then do the repair verification.
10.
Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 4
Terminal B
Body ground


?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
FUEL PUMP RLY CL-
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 8 (GRY)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then do the repair verification.
11.
Fuel pump control module operation check:

Fuel pump control module operation check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect the fuel pump control module 6P connector.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?6.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

Does the fuel pump operate?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 17.
12.
Shorted wire check (FPCD line):

Shorted wire check (FPCD line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
FPCD
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 3 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the FPCD wire between the PCM (A28) and the fuel pump control module, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The FPCD wire is not shorted. Go to step 13.
13.
Open wire check (FPCD line):

Open wire check (FPCD line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 3 (YEL)
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
FPCD
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 28 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FPCD wire is OK. Go to step 14
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FPCD wire between the PCM (A28) and the fuel pump control module, then do the repair verification.
14.
FPCD line signal check:

FPCD line signal check
?1.
Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors, and reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
Test circuit
FPCD
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 3 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 8 V or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 15.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuel pump control module, then do the repair verification.
15.
Shorted wire check (FUEL PUMP- line):

Shorted wire check (FUEL PUMP- line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FUEL PUMP-
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 5 (PNK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the FUEL PUMP- wire between the fuel pump control module and the fuel tank unit, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The FUEL PUMP- wire is not shorted. Go to step 16.
16.
Fuel pump control module check (substitution):

Fuel pump control module check (substitution)
?1.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0627 Fuel Pump Control (FPC) System Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.?
     
NO
     
     
     
17.
Shorted wire check (FPC line):

Shorted wire check (FPC line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
FPC
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 2 (WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the FPC wire between the PCM (A29) and the fuel pump control module, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The FPC wire is not shorted. Go to step 18.
18.
Open wire check (FPC line):

Open wire check (FPC line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 2 (WHT)
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
FPC
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 29 (WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FPC wire is OK. Go to step 19
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FPC wire between the PCM (A29) and the fuel pump control module, then do the repair verification.
19.
Fuel pump control module operation check:

Fuel pump control module operation check
?1.
Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module connector.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Within 2 seconds after ON mode
Test circuit
FPC
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 2 (WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 20.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuel pump control module, then do the repair verification.
20.
Open wire check (FUEL PUMP+ line):

Open wire check (FUEL PUMP+ line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1 (PUR)
Terminal B
Body ground


?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FUEL PUMP+
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 6 (PUR)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FUEL PUMP+ wire is OK. Go to step 21.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP+ wire between the fuel pump control module and the fuel tank unit, then do the repair verification.
21.
Open wire check (FUEL PUMP- line):

Open wire check (FUEL PUMP- line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 3 (PNK)
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Fuel pump control module 6P connector: disconnected
 
Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FUEL PUMP-
Test point 1
Fuel pump control module 6P connector No. 5 (PNK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FUEL PUMP- wire is OK. Go to step 22.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP- wire between the fuel pump control module and the fuel tank unit, then do the repair verification.
22.
Determine possible failure area (fuel pump, others):

Determine possible failure area (fuel pump, others)
?1.
Remove the jumper wire from the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

?2.
Reconnect the fuel pump control module 6P connector.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Within 2 seconds after ON mode
Test circuit
FUEL PUMP+
Test point 1
Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1 (PUR)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 23.
23.
Fuel pump control module check (substitution):

Fuel pump control module check (substitution)
?1.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0627 Fuel Pump Control (FPC) System Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair verification:

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0627 Fuel Pump Control (FPC) System Malfunction
     


Is DTC P0627 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel pump control module, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?