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DTC Troubleshooting: P2237, P2240
DTC P2237: Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage DTC P2240: Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
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Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2). |
DTC Description |
Confirmed DTC |
Pending DTC |
Freeze Frame |
P2237 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage |
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P2240 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage |
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1. |
Problem verification:
Problem verification
?1. |
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. |
?3. |
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
?4. |
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description |
Confirmed DTC |
Pending DTC |
Freeze Frame |
P2237 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage |
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P2240 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage |
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Is DTC P2237 and/or P2240* indicated?
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The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2. |
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Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM.? |
2. |
Open wire check (IPB1 line (IPB2 line)*):
Open wire check (IPB1 line (IPB2 line)*)
?1. |
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode. |
?2. |
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
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?3. |
Disconnect the following connectors.
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?4. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
OFF mode |
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PCM connector C (51P): disconnected |
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A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
IPB1 (IPB2)* |
Test point 1 |
Rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) 6P connector No. 2 (GRN) |
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Front A/F sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) 6P connector No. 2 (PUR)* |
Test point 2 |
PCM connector C (51P) No. 37 (GRN) |
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PCM connector C (51P) No. 38 (PUR)* | |
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Is there continuity?
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The IPB1 (IPB2)* wire is OK. Go to step 3. |
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Repair an open in the IPB1 (IPB2)* wire between the PCM (C37 (C38)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then do the repair verification. |
3. |
PCM internal circuit check:
PCM internal circuit check
?1. |
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
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?3. |
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. |
?4. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Engine running |
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A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
IPB1 (IPB2)* |
Test point 1 |
Rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) 8P connector No. 2 (GRN) |
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Front A/F sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) 8P connector No. 2 (PUR)* |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there about 0.2 V or less?
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
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?1. |
Reconnect all connectors. |
?2. |
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
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?3. |
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. |
?6. |
Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2237 and/or P2240* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description |
OBD STATUS |
P2237 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage |
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P2240 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage |
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Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
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Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ? |
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Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ? |
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Go to step 1 and recheck. |
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Go to step 1 and recheck. |
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Keep idling until a result comes on. | |