DTC Troubleshooting: P2238, P2241
DTC P2238: Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2241: Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2238 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
     
P2241 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2238 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
     
P2241 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
     

Is DTC P2238 and/or P2241* indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the PCM.?
2.
Shorted wire check (IPB1 (IPB2)* line):

Shorted wire check (IPB1 (IPB2)* line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
IPB1 (IPB2)*
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 37 (GRN)
 
PCM connector C (51P) No. 38 (PUR)*
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the IPB1 (IPB2)* wire between the PCM (C37 (C38)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The IPB1 (IPB2)* wire is OK. Go to step 3.
3.
PCM internal circuit check:

PCM internal circuit check:
?1.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?2.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IPB1 (IPB2)*
Test point 1
Rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) 8P connector No. 2 (GRN)
 
Front A/F sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) 8P connector No. 2 (PUR)*
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 0.2 V or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 and/or P2241* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD Status
P2238 Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
 
P2241 Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage
 

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED (P2238)
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
PASSED (P2241)
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED (P2238)
     
     
     
Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then check the OBD STATUS again.
     
FAILED (P2241)
     
     
     
Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Keep idling until a result comes on.