DTC Troubleshooting: P2649
DTC P2649: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
     

1.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
     
P2659 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 2) Circuit High Voltage
     

DTC Description
DTC
P2827 Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A High Input
 

Are DTC P0102, P2659, and P2827 (A/T system DTC) indicated at the same time?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
2.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B13 (15 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the IG1 ACG circuit or the E EGR circuit between the PCM and the EGR valve. If they are OK, Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM. Also replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.
3.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
     

Is DTC P2649 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the PCM.?
4.
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) internal resistance check:

Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) internal resistance check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
At the rocker arm oil control solenoid side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
VTSB1, PG
Test point 1
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 1 (rocker arm oil control solenoid side)
Test point 2
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 2 (rocker arm oil control solenoid side)


Is there 14?30 ? at room temperature?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Open wire check (PG line):

Open wire check (PG line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
PG
Test point 1
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 1 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The PG line is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the PG wire between rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the G101, then do the repair verification.
6.
Open wire check (VTSB1 line):

Open wire check (VTSB1 line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
VTSB1
Test point 1
Rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) 2P connector No. 2 (LT GRN)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 15 (LT GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VTSB1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VTSB1 wire between rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the PCM (C15), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.

?6.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid A (Bank 1) Circuit High Voltage
     


Is DTC P2649 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?