DTC Troubleshooting: P0102
DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
MAF SENSOR
Less than 0.1
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.?
2.
Open wire check (IG1 (AFM) line):

Open wire check (IG1 (AFM) line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 (AFM)
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 1 (BLK/YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 (AFM) wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 (AFM) wire between No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
3.
Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others):

Determine possible failure area (VGP line, others)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
VGP
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 3 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 190?210 k??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Shorted wire check (VGP line):

Shorted wire check (VGP line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
VGP
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 3 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VGP wire between the PCM (B32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The VGP wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (VGP line):

Open wire check (VGP line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
VGP
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 3 (RED)
Test point 2
PCM connector B (51P) No. 32 (RED)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VGP wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VGP wire between the PCM (B32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
6.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor check (substitution):

MAF sensor/IAT sensor check (substitution)
?1.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
     

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The MAF sensor/IAT sensor is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair verification:

?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
     


Is DTC P0102 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?