DTC Troubleshooting: P0193
DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification:
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait for 2 seconds.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR
More than 4.89
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (PF sensor, others):

?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (PUR)
Terminal B
fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (GRN)


?4.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR
More than 4.89
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuel rail, then do the repair verification.
3.
Determine possible failure area (PF line, SG1 line):

Determine possible failure area (PF line, SG1 line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire from the fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector.

?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
 
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
PF, SG1
Test point 1
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (GRN)
Test point 2
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (PNK)


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
SG1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Open wire check (PF line):

Open wire check (PF line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
PF
Test point 1
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (PUR)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 46 (PUR)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The PF wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the PF wire between the PCM (C46) and the fuel rail pressure sensor, then do the repair verification.
5.
Open wire check (SG1 line):

Open wire check (SG1 line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SG1
Test point 1
Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (GRN)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 42 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SG1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (C42) and the fuel rail pressure sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:

?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
     


Is DTC P0193 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?