DTC Troubleshooting: P0498
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
     

1.
EVAP system check:

EVAP system check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
     

Is DTC P0498 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Select EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select the EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

  

?2.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
     

Is DTC P0498 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
The EVAP system is OK. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.?
3.
Open wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG ON (II) or ON mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
FI SUB RLY OUT
Test point 1
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1 (WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI SUB RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI SUB RLY OUT wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay, then do the repair verification.
4.
EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check:

EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
At the vent shut valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
 
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
VSV, FI SUB RLY OUT
Test point 1
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side)
Test point 2
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side)


Is there about 25?30 ? at room temperature?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Shorted wire check (VSV line):

Shorted wire check (VSV line)
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
VSV
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 17 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VSV wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A17), then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The VSV wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (VSV line):

Open wire check (VSV line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2 (RED)
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
VSV
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 17 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VSV wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VSV wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A17), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Select EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select the EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

  

?8.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD STATUS
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.