DTC Troubleshooting: P16F3
DTC P16F3: Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
     

1.
Engine starting check:

Engine starting check
?1.
Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.


?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
     


Is DTC P16F3 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board and the PCM.?
3.
Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line):

Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
ST CUT RLY1 CL-
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 33 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A33) and the relay circuit board, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
4.
Starter system check:

Starter system check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
A/T: Move the shift lever to P or N.
M/T: Move the shift lever to neutral and press the clutch pedal.

?3.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
STARTER CUT CTRL RETURN
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Determine possible failure area (PCM, others):

Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
A/T: Move the shift lever to P or N.
M/T: Move the shift lever to neutral and press the clutch pedal.

?6.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
ST CUT RLY1 CL-
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 33 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line):

Open wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
ST CUT RLY1 CL-
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector A (8P) No. 5 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 ACG wire is OK. Repair an open in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A33) and the relay circuit board, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Determine possible failure area (Relay circuit board, others):

Determine possible failure area (Relay circuit board, others)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 ACG
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector A (8P) No. 4 (PNK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
8.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B13 (15 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair short to body ground on the No. B13 (15 A) fuse circuit, then do the repair verification.
9.
Open wire check (IG1 ACG line):

Open wire check (IG1 ACG line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 11 (PNK)
Terminal B
Body ground


?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Relay circuit board connector A (8P): disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 11 (PNK): jumped to body ground
Test circuit
IG1 ACG
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector A (8P) No. 4 (PNK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 ACG wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (USA and Mexico models), (Canada model), then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 ACG wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the relay circuit board, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:

?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
     


Is DTC P16F3 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?