VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
1. |
DTC check:
DTC check
?1. |
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. |
?2. |
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description |
DTC |
Freeze Frame |
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Are there DTCs indicated?
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Do the DTC troubleshooting.? |
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2. |
Fuse check 1:
Fuse check 1
?1. |
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode. |
?2. |
Check the following fuse.
Fuse |
No. B10 (7.5 A) |
Location |
Under-dash fuse/relay box | |
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Is the fuse OK?
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The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3. |
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Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again, or select the ON mode, then the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.? |
3. |
Fuse check 2:
Fuse check 2
?1. |
Check the following fuse.
Fuse |
No. A2-6 (40 A) |
Location |
Under-hood fuse/relay box | |
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Is the fuse OK?
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The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4. |
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Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. A2-6 (40 A) fuse circuit.? |
4. |
Gauge control module operation check:
Gauge control module operation check
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Is the gauge control module OK?
5. |
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line):
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
?1. |
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode. |
?2. |
Disconnect the following connector.
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?3. |
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. |
?4. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
IG ON (II) or ON mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
IG1 VSA/ABS |
Test point 1 |
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 6 (YEL) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 6. |
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Repair an open in the wire between the No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.? |
6. |
Open wire check (GND line):
Open wire check (GND line)
?1. |
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode. |
?2. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
GND |
Test point 1 |
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 1 (BLK) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there continuity?
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The GND wire is OK. Go to step 7. |
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Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).? |
7. |
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line):
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line)
?1. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected |
Test circuit |
+B ABS/VSA FSR |
Test point 1 |
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 3 (WHT) |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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The +B ABS/VSA FSR wire is OK. Go to step 8. |
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Repair an open in the wire between the No. A2-6 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.? |
8. |
Open wire check (F CAN-L, F CAN-H lines):
Open wire check (F CAN-L, F CAN-H lines)
?1. |
Disconnect the following connector.
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?2. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
IG LOCK (0) or OFF mode |
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VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected |
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Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected |
Test circuit |
F CAN-L |
Test point 1 |
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 15 (RED) |
Test point 2 |
Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. A20 (RED) | |
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Test circuit |
F CAN-H |
Test point 1 |
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector No. 8 (WHT) |
Test point 2 |
Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. A19 (WHT) | |
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Is there continuity?
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The F CAN-L and F CAN-H wires are OK. Go to step 9. |
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Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.? |
9. |
VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
?1. |
Reconnect the following connectors.
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?3. |
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again, or select the OFF mode, then the ON mode. |
?4. |
Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. | |
Do the indicators come on then go off?
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Troubleshooting is complete.? |
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Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.? | |