DTC Troubleshooting: P15B0, P15C0
DTC P15B0: CKP Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC P15C0: CKP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information.
If PGM-FI system's DTC P0335 and/or P0339 is stored at the same time as DTC P15B0 and/or P15C0, troubleshoot P0335 and/or P0339 first, then recheck for P15B0 and/or P15C0.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P15B0 CKP Sensor Signal Malfunction
     
P15C0 CKP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
     



1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.

?4.
Check for pending or confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P15B0 CKP Sensor Signal Malfunction
     
P15C0 CKP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
     

Is DTC P15B0 and/or P15C0 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM.?
2.
Connection check:

Connection check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit 16P connector and PCM connector A (51P).

Are the connections and terminals OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair the connections or terminals.?
3.
Determine possible failure area (open in CRK OUT line, short in CRK OUT line):

Determine possible failure area (open in CRK OUT line, short in CRK OUT line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
CRK OUT
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
4.
Determine possible failure area (engine mount control unit, others):

Determine possible failure area (engine mount control unit, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connector terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
CKP sensor 3P connector No. 3 (BLU)
Terminal B
Body ground


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
CKP sensor 3P connector No. 3: jumped to body ground
Test circuit
CRK OUT
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (CRK OUT line) 2:

Open wire check (CRK OUT line) 2
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire from the CKP sensor 3P connector.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.

?5.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?6.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
CRK OUT
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the CRK OUT wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12 and PCM connector terminal A50.?
6.
Determine possible failure area (PCM, others):

Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
CRK OUT
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Shorted wire check (CRK OUT line):

Shorted wire check (CRK OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
CRK OUT
Test point 1
Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 12 (TAN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the CRK OUT wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12 and PCM connector terminal A50.?
     
NO