DTC Troubleshooting: P006E
DTC P006E: Turbocharger Power Supply Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P006E Turbocharger Power Supply Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P006E Turbocharger Power Supply Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P006E indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P1658 ETCS Control Relay ON Malfunction
   
P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
   

Is DTC P1658 and/or P1659 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A27 (10 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Open wire check (VB ACT/FI SUB RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (VB ACT/FI SUB RLY OUT line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (50P)
Relay circuit board connector C (18P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Relay circuit board connector C (18P): disconnected
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VB ACT/FI SUB RLY OUT wire is OK. Remove and test the relay circuit board. If the relay circuit board is OK, check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P006E goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VB ACT/FI SUB RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A3) and the relay circuit board.?
5.
Shorted wire check (VB ACT line):

Shorted wire check (VB ACT line)
?1.
Remove the blown No. A27 (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VB ACT wire between the PCM (A3) and the No. A27 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace No. A27 (10 A) fuse.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. A27 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and recheck. If the fuse blown again, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. ?