DTC Troubleshooting: P0201, P0204
DTC P0201: No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0204: No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine (If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 20 seconds).

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0201 and/or P0204 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Engine starting check:

Engine starting check
?1.
Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The relay is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the injector relay.?
4.
Open wire check (+B IGP line):

Open wire check (+B IGP line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 7
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B IGP wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Fuse check 1:

Fuse check 1
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A7 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between the No. A7 (15 A) fuse and the injector relay.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B IGP wire between the No. A7 (15 A) fuse and the injector relay. Also replace the No. A7 (15 A) fuse.?
6.
Open wire check (+B INJ line):

Open wire check (+B INJ line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B INJ wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Fuse check 2:

Fuse check 2
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A10 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. A10 (15 A) fuse and the injector relay.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the No. A10 (15 A) fuse and the injector relay. Also replace the No. A10 (15 A) fuse.?
8.
Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others):

Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 7
Test point 2
Injector relay 4P socket No. 8


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
9.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 8
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0201 and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A5) and the injector relay.?
10.
Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Injector relay 4P socket No. 3
Terminal B
Injector relay 4P socket No. 4


?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 and No. 4: jumped
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A1, A2) and the injector relay.?
11.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check the indicated DTC in step 1.

Is DTC P0201 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 20.
12.
Open wire check (INJH1 line, INJL1 line):

Open wire check (INJH1 line, INJL1 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Reinstall the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH1 and INJL1 wires are not open. Go to step 15.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 13.
13.
Open wire check (INJH1 line):

Open wire check (INJH1 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 1 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 1 injector 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH1 wire is OK. Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJH1 wire between the PCM (E15) and the No. 1 injector.?
14.
Open wire check (INJL1 line):

Open wire check (INJL1 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 1 injector 2P connector No. 2
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJL1 wire is OK. Replace the No. 1 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJL1 wire between the PCM (E3) and the No. 1 injector.?
15.
Shorted wire check (INJH1 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJH1 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 1 injector 2P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJH1 wire between the PCM (E15) and the No. 1 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 16.
16.
Shorted wire check (INJL1 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJL1 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJL1 wire between the PCM (E3) and the No. 1 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 17.
17.
Shorted wire check (INJH1 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJH1 line to ground)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJH1 wire between the PCM (E15) and the No. 1 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH1 wire is OK. Go to step 18.
18.
Shorted wire check (INJL1 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJL1 line to ground)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJL1 wire between the PCM (E3) and the No. 1 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJL1 wire is OK. Go to step 19.
19.
Shorted wire check (INJH4 line):

Shorted wire check (INJH4 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 4 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJH4 wire between the PCM (E2) and the No. 4 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH4 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0201 and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
20.
Open wire check (INJH4 line, INJL4 line):

Open wire check (INJH4 line, INJL4 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Reinstall the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH4 and INJL4 wires are not open. Go to step 23.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 21.
21.
Open wire check (INJH4 line):

Open wire check (INJH4 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 4 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 4 injector 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH4 wire is OK. Go to step 22.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJH4 wire between the PCM (E2) and the No. 4 injector.?
22.
Open wire check (INJL4 line):

Open wire check (INJL4 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 4 injector 2P connector No. 2
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJL4 wire is OK. Replace the No. 4 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJL4 wire between the PCM (E16) and the No. 4 injector.?
23.
Shorted wire check (INJH4 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJH4 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 4 injector 2P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJH4 wire between the PCM (E2) and the No. 4 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 24.
24.
Shorted wire check (INJL4 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJL4 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJL4 wire between the PCM (E16) and the No. 4 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 25.
25.
Shorted wire check (INJH4 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJH4 line to ground)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJH4 wire between the PCM (E2) and the No. 4 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH4 wire is OK. Go to step 26.
26.
Shorted wire check (INJL4 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJL4 line to ground)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJL4 wire between the PCM (E16) and the No. 4 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJL4 wire is OK. Go to step 27.
27.
Shorted wire check (INJH1 line):

Shorted wire check (INJH1 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 1 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 4 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 1 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJH1 wire between the PCM (E15) and the No. 1 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0201 and/or P0204 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?