DTC Troubleshooting: P16E2
DTC P16E2: PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
NOTE:
Check for a loose terminal on the alternator (+B terminal). If the alternator +B terminal was loose, DTC P16E2 will be stored.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait 10 seconds.

?5.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
   

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error
   

Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
3.
Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line, others):

Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Alternator 1P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Alternator 1P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
4.
Shorted wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line):

Shorted wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Continue to check for continuity between the alternator 1P connector terminal and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
PCM connector A (50P)
12 volt battery sensor 2P connector

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire between the PCM (A10), the alternator, the 12 volt battery sensor.?
5.
Determine possible failure area (alternator, others):

Determine possible failure area (alternator, others)
?1.
Reconnect the alternator 1P connector.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
12 volt battery sensor 2P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line):

Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Alternator 1P connector
PCM connector A (50P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected
 
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Alternator 1P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P16E2 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire between the PCM (A10) and the alternator.?
7.
Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line):

Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Alternator 1P connector
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Alternator 1P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire is OK. Replace the alternator.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire between the PCM (A10) and the alternator.?