VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off
1.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
     

Are there DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Do the DTC troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Gauge control module operation check:

Gauge control module operation check
?1.

Is the gauge control module OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Fuse check 1:

Fuse check 1
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B34 (10 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B34 (10 A) fuse circuit.?
4.
Fuse check 2:

Fuse check 2
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A3-2 (40 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse circuit.?
5.
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line):

Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 VSA/ABS line wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the No. B34 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
6.
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line):

Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B ABS/VSA FSR wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the No. A3-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
7.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G303).?
8.
Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines):

Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module A (32P) connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector: disconnected
 
Gauge control module A (32P) connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.?