DTC Troubleshooting: P0793
DTC P0793: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal
NOTE:
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0793 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.

?4.
Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.
NOTE: Enter the VSA maintenance mode in case of the vehicle speed above 31 mph (50 km/h).

?5.
Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D position/mode, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 30 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0793 Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal
     

Is DTC P0793 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the CVT drive pulley speed sensor and the TCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (NDR-PWM line, others):

Determine possible failure area (NDR-PWM line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
3.
Open wire check (VCC1 line):

Open wire check (VCC1 line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VCC1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the CVT drive pulley speed sensor and the TCM.?
4.
CVT drive pulley speed sensor check:

CVT drive pulley speed sensor check
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector No. 2
Test point 2
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector No. 3


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The CVT drive pulley speed sensor is OK. Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the CVT drive pulley speed sensor and the TCM.?
5.
Shorted wire check (NDR-PWM line):

Shorted wire check (NDR-PWM line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
TCM 50P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
TCM 50P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the NDR-PWM wire between the CVT drive pulley speed sensor and the TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The NDR-PWM wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (NDR-PWM line):

Open wire check (NDR-PWM line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
TCM 50P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CVT drive pulley speed sensor 3P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The NDR-PWM wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the TCM was substituted, replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the NDR-PWM wire between the CVT drive pulley speed sensor and the TCM.?