DTC Troubleshooting: P0045
DTC P0045: Turbocharger Wastegate Control Actuator Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0045 Turbocharger Wastegate Control Actuator Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

?4.
Select the Electric Waste Gate in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

  

?5.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0045 Turbocharger Wastegate Control Actuator Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0045 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger wastegate control actuator and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Shorted wire check (WGMTR1(+) line):

Shorted wire check (WGMTR1(+) line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Turbocharger 5P connector
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the WGMTR1(+) wire between the PCM (E26) and the turbocharger.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The WGMTR1(+) wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (WGMTR2(-) line):

Shorted wire check (WGMTR2(-) line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the WGMTR2(-) wire between the PCM (E25) and the turbocharger.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The WGMTR2(-) wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (WGMTR1(+) line):

Open wire check (WGMTR1(+) line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the WGMTR1(+) wire between the PCM (E26) and the turbocharger.?
5.
Open wire check (WGMTR2(-) line):

Open wire check (WGMTR2(-) line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the WGMTR2(-) wire between the PCM (E25) and the turbocharger.?
6.
Shorted wire check (WGMTR1(+) line to WGMTR2(-) line):

Shorted wire check (WGMTR1(+) line to WGMTR2(-) line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 5:


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the WGMTR1(+) wire to the WGMTR2(-) wire between the PCM (E25, E26) and the turbocharger.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Turbocharger wastegate control actuator internal circuit check (short in wires):

Turbocharger wastegate control actuator internal circuit check (short in wires)
?1.
At the turbocharger side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (turbocharger side):
Test point 2
Turbocharger 5P connector (male terminals) No. 5 (turbocharger side):


Is there about 1.2 ??1.0 k??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
8.
Turbocharger wastegate control actuator internal circuit check (short to ground):

Turbocharger wastegate control actuator internal circuit check (short to ground)
?1.
At the turbocharger side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (turbocharger side):
 
Turbocharger 5P connector (male terminals) No. 5 (turbocharger side):
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The turbocharger wastegate control actuator internal circuit is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0045 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?