DTC Troubleshooting: P0202, P0203
DTC P0202: No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0203: No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine (If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 20 seconds).

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0202 and/or P0203 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Engine starting check:

Engine starting check
?1.
Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The relay is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the injector relay.?
4.
Open wire check (+B INJ line):

Open wire check (+B INJ line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3 and No. 7:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B INJ wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A10 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. A10 (15 A) fuse and the injector relay.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the injector relay and the No. A10 (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. A10 (15 A) fuse.?
6.
Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others):

Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 7:
Test point 2
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals)No. 8:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 8:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0202 and/or P0203 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A5) and the injector relay.?
8.
Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3:
Terminal B
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4:


?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 and No. 4: jumped
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A1, A2) and the injector relay.?
9.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check the indicated DTC in step 1.

Is DTC P0202 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 18.
10.
Open wire check (INJH2 line, INJL2 line):

Open wire check (INJH2 line, INJL2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Reinstall the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH2 and INJL2 wires are not open. Go to step 13.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
11.
Open wire check (INJH2 line):

Open wire check (INJH2 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 2 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 2 injector 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH2 wire is OK. Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJH2 wire between the PCM (E5) and the No. 2 injector.?
12.
Open wire check (INJL2 line):

Open wire check (INJL2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 2 injector 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJL2 wire is OK. Replace the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJL2 wire between the PCM (E17) and the No. 2 injector.?
13.
Shorted wire check (INJH2 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJH2 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 2 injector 2P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJH2 wire between the PCM (E5) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 14.
14.
Shorted wire check (INJL2 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJL2 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJL2 wire between the PCM (E17) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 15.
15.
Shorted wire check (INJH2 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJH2 line to ground)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJH2 wire between the PCM (E5) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH2 wire is OK. Go to step 16.
16.
Shorted wire check (INJL2 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJL2 line to ground)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJL2 wire between the PCM (E17) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJL2 wire is OK. Go to step 17.
17.
Shorted wire check (INJH3 line):

Shorted wire check (INJH3 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 3 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJH3 wire between the PCM (E6) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH3 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0202 and/or P0203 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
18.
Open wire check (INJH3 line, INJL3 line):

Open wire check (INJH3 line, INJL3 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Reinstall the injector relay.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH3 and INJL3 wires are not open. Go to step 21.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 19.
19.
Open wire check (INJH3 line):

Open wire check (INJH3 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 3 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 3 injector 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJH3 wire is OK. Go to step 20.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJH3 wire between the PCM (E6) and the No. 3 injector.?
20.
Open wire check (INJL3 line):

Open wire check (INJL3 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
No. 3 injector 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJL3 wire is OK. Replace the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJL3 wire between the PCM (E4) and the No. 3 injector.?
21.
Shorted wire check (INJH3 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJH3 line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 3 injector 2P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJH3 wire between the PCM (E6) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 22.
22.
Shorted wire check (INJL3 line to power):

Shorted wire check (INJL3 line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the INJL3 wire between the PCM (E4) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 23.
23.
Shorted wire check (INJH3 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJH3 line to ground)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJH3 wire between the PCM (E6) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH3 wire is OK. Go to step 24.
24.
Shorted wire check (INJL3 line to ground):

Shorted wire check (INJL3 line to ground)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to ground in the INJL3 wire between the PCM (E4) and the No. 3 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJL3 wire is OK. Go to step 25.
25.
Shorted wire check (INJH2 line):

Shorted wire check (INJH2 line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
No. 2 injector 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
No. 3 injector 2P connector: disconnected
No. 2 injector 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the INJH2 wire between the PCM (E5) and the No. 2 injector.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The INJH2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0202 and/or P0203 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?