DTC Troubleshooting: P2623
DTC P2623 : High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P2623 High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction
DTC (PGM-FI)
1.
Problem verification:
Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Clear DTC
?3.
Start the engine (If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 20 seconds).
?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P2623 High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction
Are DTC P2623 and P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated at the same time?
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 8.
2.
Relay check:
Relay check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
Is the relay OK?
Replace the injector relay.?
3.
Open wire check (+B INJ line):
Open wire check (+B INJ line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3 and No. 7:
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
The +B INJ wire is OK. Go to step 5.
4.
Fuse check:
Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A10 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box
Is the fuse OK?
5.
Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others):
Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle in ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 7:
Test point 2
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 8:
Is there battery voltage?
6.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line):
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 8:
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or
substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was substituted,
replace the original PCM .?
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A5) and the injector relay.?
7.
Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line):
Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3:
Terminal B
Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4:
?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
?5.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?6.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 and No. 4: jumped
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
The INJ RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 8.
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A1, A2) and the injector relay.?
8.
Open wire check (HPUMP H line, HPUMP L line):
Open wire check (HPUMP H line, HPUMP L line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Remove the jumper wire from the injector relay 4P socket as needed.
?3.
Reinstall the injector relay.
?4.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
?5.
Disconnect the following connector.
?6.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
The HPUMP H and HPUMP L wires are not open. Go to step 11.
9.
Open wire check (HPUMP H line):
Open wire check (HPUMP H line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector
?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
The HPUMP H wire is not open. Go to step 10.
Repair an open in the HPUMP H wire between the PCM (E1) and the high pressure fuel pump.?
10.
Open wire check (HPUMP L line):
Open wire check (HPUMP L line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
Repair an open in the HPUMP L wire between the PCM (E14) and the high pressure fuel pump.?
11.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line to power):
Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector
?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there any voltage?
Repair a short to power in the HPUMP H wire between the PCM (E1) and the high pressure fuel pump.?
12.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP L line to power):
Shorted wire check (HPUMP L line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there any voltage?
Repair a short to power in the HPUMP L wire between the PCM (E14) and the high pressure fuel pump.?
13.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line to ground):
Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line to ground)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there continuity?
Repair a short to ground in the HPUMP H wire between the PCM (E1) and the high pressure fuel pump.?
The HPUMP H wire is OK. Go to step 14.
14.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP L line to ground):
Shorted wire check (HPUMP L line to ground)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there continuity?
Repair a short to ground in the HPUMP L wire between the PCM (E14) and the high pressure fuel pump.?