DTC Troubleshooting: P0560
DTC P0560: PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0560 PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0560 PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
   

Is DTC P0560 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the relay circuit board (PGM-FI main relay 1 circuit) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Relay circuit board check:

Relay circuit board check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

Is the relay circuit board OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A7 (20 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Shorted wire check (+B IGP line):

Shorted wire check (+B IGP line)
?1.
Remove the blown No. A7 (20 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B IGP wire between the relay circuit board and the No. A7 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
 
PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected
 
PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 17:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminals (No. 2, No. 4, No. 6), the relay circuit board, and PGM-FI main relay 2.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0560 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
6.
Open wire check (+B IGP line):

Open wire check (+B IGP line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 18:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B IGP wire between the relay circuit board and the No. A7 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
7.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
 
PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 5:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminal No. 26 and the relay circuit board.?
8.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Relay circuit board: removed
 
PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected
Test point 1
Relay circuit board connector C (18P) (female terminals) No. 17:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0560 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminals (No. 2, No. 4, No. 6) and the relay circuit board.?