DTC Troubleshooting: P0641
DTC P0641: Sensor Reference Voltage A Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage A Malfunction
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage A Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0641 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and these parts. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
CKP sensor
CMP sensor A
CMP sensor B
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1
MAP sensor/IAT sensor 2
Rocker arm oil pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger
Throttle body
APP sensor
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
Neutral position sensor
A/C pressure sensor
FTP sensor (KA/KC)
2.
Determine possible failure area (VCC lines, others):

Determine possible failure area (VCC lines, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
CKP sensor 3P connector
CMP sensor A 3P connector
CMP sensor B 3P connector
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Fuel rail pressure sensor 5P connector
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector
MAP sensor/IAT sensor 2 4P connector
Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector
Turbocharger 5P connector
Throttle body 6P connector
APP sensor 6P connector
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Neutral position sensor 4P connector
A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
FTP sensor 3P connector (KA/KC)

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?5.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage A Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0641 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted part check:

Shorted part check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS while reconnecting these parts, one at a time:
CKP sensor
CMP sensor A
CMP sensor B
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1
MAP sensor/IAT sensor 2
Rocker arm oil pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger
Throttle body
APP sensor
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
Neutral position sensor
A/C pressure sensor
FTP sensor (KA/KC)

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage A Malfunction
   

Is DTC P0641 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Replace the part that caused the DTC when it was reconnected.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the following parts, then go to step 1.
CKP sensor
CMP sensor A
CMP sensor B
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Fuel rail pressure sensor
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1
MAP sensor/IAT sensor 2
Rocker arm oil pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger
Throttle body
APP sensor
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
Neutral position sensor
A/C pressure sensor
FTP sensor (KA/KC)
4.
Shorted wire check (VCC lines):

Shorted wire check (VCC lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector No. 1 (96P)
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)

?4.
Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
CMP sensor A 3P connector: disconnected
 
CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected
 
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Fuel rail pressure sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
 
MAP sensor/IAT sensor 2 4P connector: disconnected
 
Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
 
APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected
 
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Neutral position sensor 4P connector: disconnected
 
A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
FTP sensor 3P connector (KA/KC): disconnected
 
PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
 
PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected

Connector
Terminal
No. 61, No. 62, No. 63, No. 64, No. 65, No. 66, No. 67, No. 80, No. 81, No. 82, and No. 83
No. 41, No. 46, No. 55, and No. 58

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VCC wire(s) between PCM connector No. 1 terminal(s) (No. 61, No. 62, No. 63, No. 64, No. 65, No. 66, No. 67, No. 80, No. 81, No. 82, and/or No. 83), PCM connector No. 2 terminal(s) (No. 41, No. 46, No. 55, and/or No. 58) and each part that was disconnected in step 2.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VCC wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 5.
5.
Shorted wire check (VCC lines to power):

Shorted wire check (VCC lines to power)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
CMP sensor A 3P connector: disconnected
 
CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected
 
Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Fuel rail pressure sensor 5P connector: disconnected
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
 
MAP sensor/IAT sensor 2 4P connector: disconnected
 
Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected
 
APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected
 
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
Neutral position sensor 4P connector: disconnected
 
A/C pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
FTP sensor 3P connector (KA/KC): disconnected
 
PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
 
PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected

Connector
Terminal
No. 61, No. 62, No. 63, No. 64, No. 65, No. 66, No. 67, No. 80, No. 81, No. 82, and No. 83
No. 41, No. 46, No. 55, and No. 58

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the VCC wire(s) between PCM connector No. 1 terminals (No. 61, No. 62, No. 63, No. 64, No. 65, No. 66, No. 67, No. 80, No. 81, No. 82, and/or No. 83), PCM connector No. 2 terminals (No. 41, No. 46, No. 55, and/or No. 58) and each part that was disconnected in step 2.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VCC wires are OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0641 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?