DTC Troubleshooting: P0498
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
   

1.
EVAP system check:

EVAP system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and let it idle without load (in neutral) for at least 5 seconds.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
   

Is DTC P0498 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

  

?2.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
   

Is DTC P0498 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
3.
Open wire check (IGPS(LAF) line):

Open wire check (IGPS(LAF) line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IGPS(LAF) wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check the No. A11 (5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the IGPS(LAF) wire between the No. A11 (5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.?
4.
EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check:

EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
At the EVAP canister vent shut valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (valve side):
Test point 2
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (valve side):


Is there about 25?30 ? at room temperature?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Shorted wire check (VSV line):

Shorted wire check (VSV line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VSV wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminal No. 37 and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VSV wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (VSV line):

Open wire check (VSV line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground
PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VSV wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VSV wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminal No. 37 and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.?