DTC Troubleshooting: P0103
DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0103 MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
MAF Sensor
More than 4.95
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0103 MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
   
P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
   

Are DTC P0103 and P0113 indicated at the same time?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
3.
Determine possible failure area (MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, others):

Determine possible failure area (MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (SG AFM line):

Open wire check (SG AFM line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector No. 1 (96P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SG AFM wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0103 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG AFM wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 35 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
5.
Determine possible failure area (MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, others):

Determine possible failure area (MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
MAF Sensor
   

Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
6.
Shorted wire check (AFM line to power):

Shorted wire check (AFM line to power)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector No. 1 (96P)

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
Test point 1
MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the AFM wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 53 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The AFM wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0103 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?