DTC Troubleshooting: P2652
DTC P2652: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Stuck on
Special Tools Required
?Pressure Gauge Adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
?A/T Low Pressure Gauge w/Panel 07406-0070301
?A/T Pressure Test Hose 07AAJ-PY4A100
?A/T Pressure Adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
?Oil Pressure Hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P2652 Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Stuck on
   

1.
Oil level check:

Oil level check
?1.

Is the level OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

  

Does the HDS indicate Normal?

     
YES
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Determine possible failure area (VTMEX line, others):

Determine possible failure area (VTMEX line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector No. 1 (96P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
VTEC system oil pressure check:

VTEC system oil pressure check
?1.
Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A) from the rocker arm oil control valve (B), and attach the special tools as shown, then attach the rocker arm oil pressure switch that was removed to the oil pressure gauge adapter (C).


?2.
Reconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector No. 1 (96P)
Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Start the engine.

?5.
Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

  

?6.
Check the oil pressure.

Is the oil pressure 45 kPa (0.46 kgf/cm2, 6.5 psi) or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Inspect the VTEC system oil passage. If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve.?
5.
Shorted wire check (VTMEX line):

Shorted wire check (VTMEX line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
 
Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VTMEX wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 48 and the rocker arm oil pressure switch.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Rocker arm oil pressure switch internal circuit check:

Rocker arm oil pressure switch internal circuit check
?1.
At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
Test point 1
Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (switch side):
Test point 2
Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (switch side):


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2652 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?