DTC Troubleshooting: P0235
DTC P0235: Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0235 Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Wait 10 seconds or more.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0235 Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range
   

Is DTC P0235 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (P3 line, others):

Determine possible failure area (P3 line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (VCC2 line):

Shorted wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and the turbocharger boost sensor.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (VCC2 line):

Open wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and the turbocharger boost sensor.?
5.
Open wire check (SG2 line):

Open wire check (SG2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SG2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (E78) and the turbocharger boost sensor.?
6.
Shorted wire check (P3 line):

Shorted wire check (P3 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the P3 wire between the PCM (E57) and the turbocharger boost sensor.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The P3 wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (P3 line):

Open wire check (P3 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The P3 wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the P3 wire between the PCM (E57) and the turbocharger boost sensor.?
8.
Turbocharger boost sensor check:

Turbocharger boost sensor check
?1.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?6.
Wait 10 seconds or more.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P0235 Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range
   

Is DTC P0235 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The turbocharger boost sensor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0235 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO