DTC Troubleshooting: P2563
DTC P2563: Turbocharger Wastegate Control Actuator Position Sensor Out of Range
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P2563 Turbocharger Wastegate Control Actuator Position Sensor Out of Range
   

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Wait 10 seconds or more.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P2563 Turbocharger Wastegate Control Actuator Position Sensor Out of Range
   

Is DTC P2563 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (DCWGL line, others):

Determine possible failure area (DCWGL line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Turbocharger 5P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (VCC2 line):

Shorted wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and the turbocharger.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (VCC2 line):

Open wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and the turbocharger.?
5.
Open wire check (SG2 line):

Open wire check (SG2 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SG2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (E78) and the turbocharger.?
6.
Shorted wire check (DCWGL line):

Shorted wire check (DCWGL line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the DCWGL wire between the PCM (E60) and the turbocharger.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The DCWGL wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (DCWGL line):

Open wire check (DCWGL line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Turbocharger 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
Test point 1
Turbocharger 5P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The DCWGL wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the DCWGL wire between the PCM (E60) and the turbocharger.?
8.
Turbocharger wastegate control actuator position sensor check:

Turbocharger wastegate control actuator position sensor check
?1.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?6.
Wait 10 seconds or more.

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
P2563 Turbocharger Wastegate Control Actuator Position Sensor Out of Range
   

Is DTC P2563 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The turbocharger wastegate control actuator position sensor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2563 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO