DTC Troubleshooting: U0100-00
DTC U0100-00: F-CAN Malfunction (EPS Control Unit-PCM)

DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
U0100-00 F-CAN Malfunction (EPS Control Unit-PCM)
   

1.
CAN gateway system DTC check:

CAN gateway system DTC check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
   

Are there DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
F-CAN circuit communication check (Receiving control unit):

F-CAN circuit communication check (Receiving control unit)
?1.
Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

  

Which result is indicated?

     
EPS control unit is Not Available for Bus B
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
PCM is Not Available for Bus A
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
PCM is Not Available for Bus B
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
TCM is Not Available for Bus B (CVT)
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
EPS control unit, PCM, and TCM are Detected
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
3.
Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines):

Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
EPS control unit connector B (6P)
CAN gateway 16P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EPS control unit connector B (6P): disconnected
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6:

Test point 1
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14:


Is there 1.0 ? or less ?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the EPS control unit connectors. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the EPS motor/control unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the EPS motor/control unit and the CAN gateway.?
4.
Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines):

Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Short the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*1
PCM connector A (50P)*2
CAN gateway 16P connector
*1: Type-R
*2: 1.5 L engine

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*1: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (50P)*2: disconnected
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
 
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 3:

Test point 1
 
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No.11:
*1: Type-R
*2: 1.5 L engine


Is there 1.0 ? or less ?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the CAN gateway.?
5.
Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines):

Open wire check (F-CAN B_H, F-CAN B_L lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Short the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*1
PCM connector A (50P)*2
CAN gateway 16P connector
*1: Type-R
*2: 1.5 L engine

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*1: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (50P)*2: disconnected
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
 
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6:

Test point 1
 
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14:
*1: Type-R
*2: 1.5 L engine


Is there 1.0 ? or less ?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN B_H and F-CAN B_L wires are OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the CAN gateway.?
6.
Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines):

Open wire check (F-CAN A_H, F-CAN A_L lines)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
TCM 50P connector
CAN gateway 16P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
TCM 50P connector: disconnected
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 3:

Test point 1
Test point 2
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 11:


Is there 1.0 ? or less ?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN A_H and F-CAN A_L wires are OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the TCM was substituted, replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the TCM and the CAN gateway.?