DTC Troubleshooting: U0100-F1, U0101-F1, U0122-F1, U0131-F1, U0151-F1, U0155-F1
DTC U0100-F1: Lost Communication With The PCM (PGM-FI System) (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
DTC U0101-F1: Lost Communication With The PCM/TCM (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
DTC U0122-F1: Lost Communication With The VSA Modulator-Control Unit (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
DTC U0131-F1: Lost Communication With The EPS Control Unit (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
DTC U0151-F1: Lost Communication With The SRS Unit (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
DTC U0155-F1: Lost Communication With The Gauge Control Module (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
NOTE:
If the transmitting control unit is malfunctioning, a DTC may be recorded. According to the recorded DTC, inspect the power circuits and ground circuits of the units with which the multipurpose camera unit does not communicate.
The functions of the integrated driver support system that will be temporarily canceled when this DTC is recorded can be confirmed with the DTC troubleshooting index.

DTC Description
DTC
U0100-F1 Lost Communication With The PCM (PGM-FI System) (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
 
U0101-F1 Lost Communication With The PCM/TCM (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
 
U0122-F1 Lost Communication With The VSA Modulator-Control Unit (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
 
U0131-F1 Lost Communication With The EPS Control Unit (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
 
U0151-F1 Lost Communication With The SRS Unit (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
 
U0155-F1 Lost Communication With The Gauge Control Module (Multipurpose Camera Unit)
 

1.
CAN gateway system DTC check:

CAN gateway system DTC check
?1.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
   

Are any DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
F-CAN circuit communication check (Receiving control unit):

F-CAN circuit communication check (Receiving control unit)
?1.
Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

  

Does the CAN gateway detect the multipurpose camera unit Bus channels B?

     
Bus B is Not Available
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
Bus B is Available
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
3.
Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line, F-CAN B_L line):

Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line, F-CAN B_L line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 16P connector
Multipurpose camera unit 12P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
 
Multipurpose camera unit 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 14:
Test point 2

Test point 1
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
Test point 2


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the multipurpose camera unit. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the multipurpose camera unit.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_H wire or the F-CAN B_L wire between the multipurpose camera unit and the CAN gateway.?
4.
F-CAN circuit communication check (Transmitting control unit):

F-CAN circuit communication check (Transmitting control unit)
?1.
Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

  

?2.
According to the detected DTC on the following table, make sure that the transmitting control unit detects the CAN gateway Bus channel(s) normally.
DTC
Transmitting control unit
Detected CAN gateway Bus channel(s) at normal
U0100-F1
PCM
A, B
U0101-F1*1
PCM
A, B
U0101-F1*2
TCM
A
U0122-F1
VSA modulator-control unit
A, B
U0131-F1
EPS control unit
B
U0151-F1
SRS unit
B
U0155-F1
Gauge control module
C
*1: M/T
*2: CVT

Is it detected normally?

     
Detected normal
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmitting control unit and the CAN gateway.?
     
U0100-F1: PCM is Not Available for Bus A
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
U0100-F1: PCM is Not Available for Bus B
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
U0101-F1: PCM (M/T) or TCM (CVT) is Not Available for Bus A
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
U0101-F1: PCM is Not Available for Bus B
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
U0122-F1: VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available for Bus A
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
U0122-F1: VSA modulator-control unit is Not Available for Bus B
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
U0131-F1: EPS control unit is Not Available for Bus B
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
U0151-F1: SRS unit is Not Available for Bus B
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
U0155-F1: Gauge control module is Not Available for Bus C
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
5.
Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line, F-CAN A_L line):

Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line, F-CAN A_L line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
According to the detected DTC on the following table, disconnect the transmitting control unit connector(s).
DTC
Connector
 
CAN gateway 16P connector
U0100-F1
PCM connector A (50P)*3 or PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*4
U0101-F1*1
PCM connector A (50P)*3 or PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*4
U0101-F1*2
TCM 50P connector
U0122-F1
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
*1: M/T
*2: CVT
*3: Except Type-R
*4: Type-R

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PCM connector A (50P)*1 or PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*2, jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

*1: Except Type-R
*2: Type-R


?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
 
Transmitting control unit connector(s) for indicated DTCs: disconnected

DTC
Circuit name
Test point 1 (Receiving control unit)
Test point 2 (Transmitting control unit)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
U0100-F1
F-CAN A_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 3
No. 37*3 or No. 15*4
F-CAN A_L
No. 11
No. 36*3 or No. 27*4
U0101-F1*1
F-CAN A_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 3
No. 37*3 or No. 15*4
F-CAN A_L
No. 11
No. 36*3 or No. 27*4
U0101-F1*2
F-CAN A_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 3
No. 3
F-CAN A_L
No. 11
No. 11
U0122-F1
F-CAN A_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 3
No. 20
F-CAN A_L
No. 11
No. 21
*1: M/T
*2: CVT
*3: Except Type-R
*4: Type-R


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
According to the detected DTC on the following table, substitute or replace the correspond control unit.?
DTC
Operation for transmitting control unit
U0100-F1
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a good-known PCM, then recheck. If they are OK, replace the original PCM.
U0101-F1*1
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a good-known PCM, then recheck. If they are OK, replace the original PCM.
U0101-F1*2
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the TCM. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a good-known TCM, then recheck. If they are OK, replace the original TCM.
U0122-F1
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the VSA modulator-control unit. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
*1: M/T
*2: CVT
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_H wire or the F-CAN A_L wire between the transmitting control unit and the CAN gateway.?
6.
Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line, F-CAN B_L line):

Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line, F-CAN B_L line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
According to the detected DTC on the following table, disconnect the transmitting control unit connector(s).
DTC
Connector
 
CAN gateway 16P connector
U0100-F1
PCM connector A (50P)
U0101-F1
PCM connector A (50P)*1 or PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*2
U0122-F1
VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector
U0131-F1
EPS control unit connector B (6P)
U0151-F1
SRS unit connector A (39P)
*1: Except Type-R
*2: Type-R

NOTE:

Before disconnecting the PCM connector A (50P)*1 or PCM connector No. 2 (58P)*2, jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
Before disconnecting the SRS unit connector, do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure, and wait for at least 3 minutes.

*1: Except Type-R
*2: Type-R


?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
 
Transmitting control unit connector(s) for indicated DTCs: disconnected

DTC
Circuit name
Test point 1 (Receiving control unit)
Test point 2 (Transmitting control unit)
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
U0100-F1
F-CAN B_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 6
No. 39
F-CAN B_L
No. 14
No. 38
U0101-F1
F-CAN B_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 6
No. 39*1 or No. 29*2
F-CAN B_L
No. 14
No. 38*1 or No. 17*2
U0122-F1
F-CAN B_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 6
No. 24
F-CAN B_L
No. 14
No. 25
U0131-F1
F-CAN B_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 6
No. 3
F-CAN B_L
No. 14
No. 1
U0151-F1
F-CAN B_H
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals):
No. 6
No. 34
F-CAN B_L
No. 14
No. 35
*1: Except Type-R
*2: Type-R


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
According to the detected DTC on the following table, substitute or replace the correspond control unit.?
DTC
Operation for transmitting control unit
U0100-F1
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a good-known PCM, then recheck. If they are OK, replace the original PCM.
U0101-F1*
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a good-known PCM, then recheck. If they are OK, replace the original PCM.
U0122-F1
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the VSA modulator-control unit. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
U0131-F1
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the EPS control unit. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the EPS motor/control unit.
U0151-F1
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the SRS unit. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the SRS unit.
*: M/T
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_H wire or the F-CAN B_L wire between the transmitting control unit and the CAN gateway.?
7.
Open wire check (F-CAN C_H line, F-CAN C_L line):

Open wire check (F-CAN C_H line, F-CAN C_L line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 16P connector
Gauge control module connector A (32P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
CAN gateway 16P connector: disconnected
 
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
Test point 2

Test point 1
CAN gateway 16P connector (female terminals) No. 13:
Test point 2


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the gauge control module. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good gauge control module, then recheck. If they are OK, replace the original gauge control module.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN C_H wire or the F-CAN C_L wire between the gauge control module and the CAN gateway.?