DTC Troubleshooting: P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354
DTC P0351: No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0352: No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0353: No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0354: No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0351 No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0352 No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0353 No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0354 No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0351 No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0352 No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0353 No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0354 No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and/or P0354 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
Ignition coil check:

Ignition coil check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0351 No. 1 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0352 No. 2 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0353 No. 3 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     
P0354 No. 4 Cylinder Ignition Coil Circuit Malfunction
     

Is DTC indicated at the exchanged position?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) line):

Shorted wire check (IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B8 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) wire between the ignition coil and the No. B8 (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B8 (15 A) fuse.?
4.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.
Remove the ignition coil relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?2.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the ignition coil relay.?
5.
Open wire check (IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) line):

Open wire check (IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) line)
?1.
Reinstall the ignition coil relay.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector(s).
Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder)

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
Test point 1
Ignition coil 3P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG COIL RLY OUT/IG1(IGN) wire between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay.?
6.
Open wire check (PG1 line):

Open wire check (PG1 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
Test point 1
Ignition coil 3P connector No. 2
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The PG1 wires are OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the PG1 wire between the ignition coil and G101.?
7.
Shorted wire check (IGN lines):

Shorted wire check (IGN lines)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P)

?3.
Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem ignition coil (see table).
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected

PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
PCM TERMINAL
No. 1
P0351
No. 2
P0352
No. 3
P0353
No. 4
P0354

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the IGN wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The IGN wires are not shorted. Go to step 8.
8.
Open wire check (IGN lines):

Open wire check (IGN lines)
?1.
Check for continuity between appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem ignition coil (see table).
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Ignition coil 3P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected

PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
PCM TERMINAL
No. 1
P0351
No. 2
P0352
No. 3
P0353
No. 4
P0354


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IGN wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and/or P0354 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and/or P0354 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IGN wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.?