DTC Troubleshooting: P0498
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
     

1.
EVAP system check:

EVAP system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
     

Is DTC P0498 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

  

?2.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
     

Is DTC P0498 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
3.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P1658 ETCS Control Relay ON Malfunction
     
P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
     

Is DTC P1658 and/or P1659 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B30 (10 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. B30 (10 A) fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the No. B30 (10 A) fuse circuit.?
5.
Open wire check (IGP LAF line):

Open wire check (IGP LAF line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IGP LAF wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IGP LAF wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. B30 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
6.
EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check:

EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
At the vent shut valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side)
Test point 2
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side)


Is there about 25?30 ? at room temperature?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
7.
Shorted wire check (VSV line):

Shorted wire check (VSV line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the VSV wire between the PCM (A17) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The VSV wire is not shorted. Go to step 8.
8.
Open wire check (VSV line):

Open wire check (VSV line)
?1.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2
Terminal B
Body ground


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VSV wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VSV wire between the PCM (A17) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.?