DTC Troubleshooting: P0563
DTC P0563: PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0563 PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?4.
Wait 10 seconds.

?5.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0563 PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage
     

Is DTC P0563 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others):

Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line):

Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
?1.
Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
 
PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A3) and PGM-FI main relay 1.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 4.
4.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.?
5.
Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line to power):

Shorted wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line to power)
?1.
Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PGM-FI main relay 1: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A5) and PGM-FI main relay 1.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
PGM-FI main relay 1 is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0563 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.?