DTC Troubleshooting: P16F4
DTC P16F4: Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
     

1.
Engine starting check:

Engine starting check
?1.
Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
2.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
     


Is DTC P16F4 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 2 and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
3.
Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line):

Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?5.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there 1.0 M? or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P016F4 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P016F4 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire between the PCM (A34) and starter cut relay 2.?
4.
Determine possible failure area (PCM, others):

Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
CVT: Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.
M/T: Move the shift lever to neutral and press the clutch pedal.

?6.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P16F4 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16F4 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line):

Open wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
Test point 1
Starter cut relay 2 4P socket No. 4
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire between the PCM (A34) and starter cut relay 2.?
6.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. C26 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. Also replace the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse.?
7.
Open wire check (IG1 ST CUT RLY line):

Open wire check (IG1 ST CUT RLY line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P)

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Terminal B
Body ground

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 10: jumped to body ground
Test point 1
Starter cut relay 2 4P socket No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 ST CUT RLY wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and starter cut relay 2.?