DTC Troubleshooting: P2413
DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2413 EGR System Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine.

?4.
Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

?5.
Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

  

Is the result OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
2.
Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current DTC
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS)
about 0
V
   

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
3.
Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others):

Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
EGR valve 5P connector

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EGR valve 5P connector No. 2
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (VCC2 line):

Open wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
EGR valve 5P connector No. 2
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (C30) and the EGR valve.?
5.
Shorted wire check (EGRL line):

Shorted wire check (EGRL line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the EGRL wire between the PCM (C40) and the EGR valve.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The EGRL wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (EGRL line):

Open wire check (EGRL line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
EGR valve 5P connector No. 4
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EGRL wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the EGRL wire between the PCM (C40) and the EGR valve.?
7.
EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1:

EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
EGR valve 5P connector

?3.
At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EGR valve 5P connector No. 3 (EGR valve side)
Test point 2
EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side)


Is there 100 k? or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
8.
EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2:

EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2
?1.
At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (EGR valve side)
Test point 2
EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side)


Is there 100 k? or more?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
9.
Shorted wire check (E-EGR line):

Shorted wire check (E-EGR line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the E-EGR wire between the PCM (C4) and the EGR valve.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The E-EGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.
10.
Open wire check (E-EGR line):

Open wire check (E-EGR line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
EGR valve 5P connector No. 5
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The E-EGR wire is OK. Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the E-EGR wire between the PCM (C4) and the EGR valve.?
11.
Open wire check (PG3 line):

Open wire check (PG3 line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
EGR valve 5P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The PG3 wire is OK. Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the PG3 wire between the EGR valve and G101.?
12.
EGR valve operation check:

EGR valve operation check
?1.
Reconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?2.
At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 (EGR valve side)
Terminal B
12 volt battery positive terminal


?3.
Start the engine, and let it idle.

?4.
At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 (EGR valve side)
Terminal B
12 volt battery negative terminal


Does the engine stall or run roughly?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EGR valve is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 13.
13.
EGR port and passage cleaning:

EGR port and passage cleaning
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.

?3.
Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.

?4.

?5.
Reconnect all connectors.

?6.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?7.


?8.

?9.
Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

  

Is the result OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is not duplicated.?
     
NO