DTC Troubleshooting: P2623
DTC P2623: High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2623 High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Start the engine.
(If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 20 seconds).

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
     
P2623 High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction
     

Are DTC P2623 and P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated at the same time?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the high pressure fuel pump spill valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.?
2.
Relay check:

Relay check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the injector relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?3.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The injector relay is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the injector relay.?
3.
Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 3
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the injector relay. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
4.
Open wire check (+B INJ line):

Open wire check (+B INJ line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B INJ wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B10 (20 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. B10 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the No. B10 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. Also replace the No. B10 (20 A) fuse. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
6.
Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY CL- line, others):

Determine possible failure area (INJ RLY CL- line, others)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 momentarily.
Test condition
Momentarily after vehicle in ON mode
Injector relay: disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 3
Test point 2
Injector relay 4P socket No. 4


Is there battery voltage momentarily?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (INJ RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY CL- line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Injector relay 4P socket No. 4
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY CL- wire between the injector relay and the PCM (A15).?
8.
Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Injector relay 4P socket No. 1
Terminal B
Injector relay 4P socket No. 2


?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
 
Injector relay: disconnected
 
Injector relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and No. 2: jumped
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The INJ RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT wire between the injector relay and the PCM (A6, A7).?
9.
Open wire check (HPUMP H, HPUMP L line):

Open wire check (HPUMP H, HPUMP L line)
?1.
Install the injector relay.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P)

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The HPUMP H and HPUMP L wires are not open. Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
10.
Open wire check (HPUMP H line):

Open wire check (HPUMP H line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The HPUMP H wire is not open. Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the HPUMP H wire between the high pressure fuel pump and PCM (C13).?
11.
Open wire check (HPUMP L line):

Open wire check (HPUMP L line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector No. 2
Test point 2


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The HPUMP L wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the HPUMP L wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the PCM (C14).?
12.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line to power):

Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the HPUMP H wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the PCM (C13).?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 13.
13.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP L line to power):

Shorted wire check (HPUMP L line to power)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the HPUMP L wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the PCM (C14).?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 14.
14.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line):

Shorted wire check (HPUMP H line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the HPUMP H wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the PCM (C13).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The HPUMP H wire is OK. Go to step 15.
15.
Shorted wire check (HPUMP L):

Shorted wire check (HPUMP L)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the HPUMP L wire between the high pressure fuel pump and the PCM (C14).?
     
NO
     
     
     
The HPUMP L wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?