Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131*
*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857
NOTE:
Air temperature must be between 59?100 °F (15?38 °C) during this procedure.
After the inspection, you must reset the PCM. Otherwise, the PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
The 12 volt battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
1.
PGM-FI, CVT, and Keyless Access Control system DTC check:

PGM-FI, CVT, and Keyless Access Control system DTC check
?1.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

?4.
Check for PGM-FI, CVT, and Keyless Access Control system DTCs with the HDS. If you fail to enter the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU with the HDS, go to the keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch".
PGM-FI system
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

CVT system
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

Keyless Access Control system
DTC Description
DTC
   

Are any DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Starting system check 1:

Starting system check 1
?1.
Select All INJECTORS in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

  

?2.
With the transmission in neutral (M/T), P or N position/mode (CVT), and with the clutch pedal (M/T) or brake pedal (CVT) pressed, turn the vehicle to the START mode to crank the engine.

Did the starter crank the engine?

     
YES
     
     
     
Do the PCM reset in the PGM-FI mode menu to cancel All INJECTORS with the HDS.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Starting system check 2:

Starting system check 2
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the 12 volt battery condition. Check the electrical connections at the 12 volt battery, the 12 volt battery negative cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

Did the starter crank the engine?

     
Starter cranks normally
     
     
     
Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. Do the PCM reset in the PGM-FI mode menu to All INJECTORS with the HDS.?
     
Starter does not crank engine at all
     
     
     
If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 4.
     
Starter cranks abnormally
     
     
     
If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 5.
     
Starter overruns
     
     
     
If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T) or the torque converter ring gear (CVT) when you release the button or the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:?
Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
Damaged flywheel ring gear (M/T) or torque converter ring gear (CVT)
4.
Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit, engine start/stop switch):

Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit, engine start/stop switch)
?1.
Make sure the transmission is in neutral (M/T), P or N position/mode (CVT).

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Starter S terminal 1P connector (A)


?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
12 volt battery positive terminal
Terminal B
Starter S terminal 1P connector No. 1 (S)

Did the starter crank the engine?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:?
A blown No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
A blown No. B13 (30 A) or No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the keyless access control unit and the PCM (STS line).
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between starter cut relay 1 and the PCM.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between starter cut relay 2 and the PCM.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse, starter cut relay 1, and starter cut relay 2.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse and the PCM.
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between starter cut relay 2 and the starter.
Check for an open or short in the wire between the 12 volt battery and the starter.
With M/T: Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between clutch pedal position switch A and the PCM.
With M/T: Check for poor connections or loose terminals at clutch pedal position switch A and body ground G302.
With CVT: Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
With CVT: Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the keyless access control unit.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for an open or short in the wire and connectors between the 12 volt battery and the starter. Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, as necessary.?
5.
Starter test:

Starter test
?1.
Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester to the 12 volt battery.


?2.
Do the STARTING TEST, check the cranking voltage and the current draw from the following service limit table.
Voltage (V)
Current (A)
8.5 or more
350 or less

Are the cranking voltage and the current draw within the service limits?

     
YES
     
     
     
Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T) or the torque converter ring gear (CVT) for damage. Replace any damaged parts.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the starter or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems:?
Excessive drag in the engine
Drag in the starter armature
Shorted armature winding
Open circuit in the starter armature commutator segments
Excessively worn starter brushes
Open circuit in the starter brushes
Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
Faulty overrunning clutch