Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and precautions and procedures before performing repairs or servicing.

1.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed CVT System DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       


Are DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others):

Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others)
?1.
Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.

?2.

?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
Steering lock 7P connector

?4.
Check if the ignition switch can be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode.

Can the ignition switch be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty key interlock solenoid; replace the steering lock.?
3.
Shorted wire check (KEY SOL line):

Shorted wire check (KEY SOL line)
?1.
Make sure the vehicle is turned to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P): disconnected
Test point 1
Steering lock 7P connector No. 4
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The KEY SOL wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
4.
Park pin switch check:

Park pin switch check
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Select lever 4P connector

?2.

Is switch OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Shorted wire check (P-PIN SW line):

Shorted wire check (P-PIN SW line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P)

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Select lever 4P connector: disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P): disconnected
Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Select lever 4P connector No. 2
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The P-PIN SW wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (ATP-P line):

Open wire check (ATP-P line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P)
Transmission range switch 10P connector

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Select lever 4P connector: disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P): disconnected
Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 4


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.?