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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, similar vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1. |
HDS communication check:
HDS communication check
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC. |
?3. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and turn on the HDS. | |
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
2. |
Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems):
Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems)
?1. |
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description |
Confirmed DTC |
Pending DTC |
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Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
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Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.? |
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If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3. |
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If the HDS does not communicate with the ABS/VSA system, go to step 4. |
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If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 5. |
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If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 6. |
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If the HDS does not communicate with the ONE PUSH START system, go to step 7. |
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If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 8. |
3. |
SRS check:
SRS check
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the SRS indicator. | |
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
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The SRS is OK. Go to step 9. |
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4. |
ABS/VSA system check:
ABS/VSA system check
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the ABS indicator (without VSA) or the VSA indicator (with VSA). | |
Does the ABS indicator or the VSA indicator come on and go off?
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The ABS/VSA system is OK. Go to step 9. |
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5. |
EPS system check:
EPS system check
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator. | |
Does the EPS indicator come on and go off?
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The EPS system is OK. Go to step 9. |
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6. |
Immobilizer system check:
Immobilizer system check
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the immobilizer indicator. | |
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or blink?
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The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 9. |
7. |
Keyless access system check:
Keyless access system check
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the keyless access indicator and the immobilizer indicator. | |
Does the keyless access indicator stay on or the immobilizer indicator stay on or blink?
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The keyless access system is OK. Go to step 9. |
8. |
Body electrical system check:
Body electrical system check
?2. |
Check the gauge display. | |
Is Error 2 indicated?
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Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.? |
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The body electrical system is OK. Go to step 9. |
9. |
Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line):
Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line)
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |
?3. |
Disconnect the control unit(s) on the K LINE or L-LINE that does not communicate.
K LINE
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Audio unit connector A (24P) (with audio) |
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Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) |
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Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system) |
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Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) |
L-LINE
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SRS unit connector A (39P) |
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Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) | |
?4. |
Check for continuity between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and these connector terminals, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and these connector terminals:
K LINE
Connector |
Terminal |
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No. 12 or No. 13 (LT BLU)* |
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No. 4 |
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No. 3 |
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No. 13 | |
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L-LINE
Connector |
Terminal |
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No. 33 |
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No. 19 |
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No. 6 | |
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Is there continuity between the DLC and the terminals in the chart?
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Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K LINE wire or L-LINE wire) and the appropriate connector.? |
10. |
Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others):
Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others)
?1. |
Reconnect all connectors. |
?3. |
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. |
?4. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle ON mode |
Test point 1 |
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 7 and No. 15:  |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there any voltage?
11. |
Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line):
Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line)
?1. |
Continue to measure the voltage between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and body ground, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and body ground while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
NOTE: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode before disconnecting the connector, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode before measuring the voltage.
K LINE
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Audio unit connector A (24P) (with audio) |
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Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) |
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Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system) |
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Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) |
L-LINE
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SRS unit connector A (39P)
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Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system) | | |
Does voltage come back when one of the above components is disconnected?
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Replace the part that any voltage was detected when it was disconnected.? |
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Repair a short in the wire between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE) and the audio unit, the keyless access control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU), or the DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE) and the SRS unit, the keyless access control unit.? |
12. |
Body electrical system check:
Body electrical system check
?2. |
Check for gauge control module DTCs without the HDS. | |
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
13. |
Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):
Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
?1. |
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode. |
?2. |
Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. |
?3. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |
Test point 1 |
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 16:  |
Test point 2 |
Body ground | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 14. |
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Repair an open in the +B BACK UP wire between DLC (16P) No. 16 and the No. B29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.? |
14. |
Open wire check (GND line):
Open wire check (GND line)
?1. |
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |
Test point 1 |
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 4:  |
Test point 2 |
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 16:  | |
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Is there battery voltage?
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The GND wire is OK. Go to step 15. |
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Repair an open in the GND wire between DLC (16P) No. 4 and G401.? |
15. |
Open wire check (F-CAN_H line):
Open wire check (F-CAN_H line)
?1. |
Disconnect the following connector.
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?2. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |
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PCM connector A (51P): disconnected |
Test point 1 |
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Test point 2 |
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 6:  | |
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Is there continuity?
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The F-CAN_H wire is not open. Go to step 16. |
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Repair an open in the F-CAN_H wire between the PCM (A2) and the DLC (16P) No. 6.? |
16. |
Open wire check (F-CAN_L line):
Open wire check (F-CAN_L line)
?1. |
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition |
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode |
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PCM connector A (51P): disconnected |
Test point 1 |
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Test point 2 |
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 14:  | |
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Is there continuity?
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The F-CAN_L wire is not open. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.? |
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Repair an open in the F-CAN_L wire between the PCM (A1) and the DLC (16P) No. 14.? | |