DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, similar vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.

1.
HDS communication check:

HDS communication check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and turn on the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
2.
Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems):

Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems)
?1.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
     

Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the ABS/VSA system, go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the ONE PUSH START system, go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 8.
3.
SRS check:

SRS check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SRS is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
4.
ABS/VSA system check:

ABS/VSA system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the ABS indicator (without VSA) or the VSA indicator (with VSA).

Does the ABS indicator or the VSA indicator come on and go off?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ABS/VSA system is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
EPS system check:

EPS system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

Does the EPS indicator come on and go off?

     
YES
     
     
     
The EPS system is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
6.
Immobilizer system check:

Immobilizer system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or blink?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 9.
7.
Keyless access system check:

Keyless access system check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and watch the keyless access indicator and the immobilizer indicator.

Does the keyless access indicator stay on or the immobilizer indicator stay on or blink?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The keyless access system is OK. Go to step 9.
8.
Body electrical system check:

Body electrical system check
?1.

?2.
Check the gauge display.

Is Error 2 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The body electrical system is OK. Go to step 9.
9.
Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line):

Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

?3.
Disconnect the control unit(s) on the K LINE or L-LINE that does not communicate.
NOTE: Before disconnecting SRS unit connector A (39P), do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes.

K LINE
Audio unit connector A (24P) (with audio)
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system)
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)

L-LINE
SRS unit connector A (39P)
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system)

?4.
Check for continuity between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and these connector terminals, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and these connector terminals:
K LINE
Connector
Terminal
No. 12 or No. 13
(LT BLU)*
No. 4
No. 3
No. 13
*: Terminal number may be substituted by the vehicle type. The test point can be identified by the wire color.


Is there continuity between the DLC and the terminals in the chart?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K LINE wire or L-LINE wire) and the appropriate connector.?
10.
Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others):

Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others)
?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
If the 12 volt battery negative terminal is disconnected in step 9-3, do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure.

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Test point 1
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 7 and No. 15:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there any voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 12.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 11.
11.
Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line):

Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line)
?1.
Continue to measure the voltage between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and body ground, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and body ground while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
NOTE: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode before disconnecting the connector, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode before measuring the voltage.

K LINE
Audio unit connector A (24P) (with audio)
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system)
Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector (without keyless access system)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P)

L-LINE
SRS unit connector A (39P)
NOTE: Before disconnecting SRS unit connector A (39P), do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes.
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) (with keyless access system)

Does voltage come back when one of the above components is disconnected?

     
YES
     
     
     
Replace the part that any voltage was detected when it was disconnected.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short in the wire between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE) and the audio unit, the keyless access control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU), or the DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE) and the SRS unit, the keyless access control unit.?
12.
Body electrical system check:

Body electrical system check
?1.

?2.
Check for gauge control module DTCs without the HDS.

Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 13.
13.
Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):

Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 16:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 14.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the +B BACK UP wire between DLC (16P) No. 16 and the No. B29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.?
14.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Test point 1
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 4:
Test point 2
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 16:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 15.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the GND wire between DLC (16P) No. 4 and G401.?
15.
Open wire check (F-CAN_H line):

Open wire check (F-CAN_H line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 6:


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN_H wire is not open. Go to step 16.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H wire between the PCM (A2) and the DLC (16P) No. 6.?
16.
Open wire check (F-CAN_L line):

Open wire check (F-CAN_L line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
DLC (16P) (female terminals) No. 14:


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN_L wire is not open. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the F-CAN_L wire between the PCM (A1) and the DLC (16P) No. 14.?