DTC Troubleshooting: P15BE, P15BF
DTC P15BE: CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC P15BF: CMP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information.
If PGM-FI system's DTC P0365 and/or P0369 is stored at the same time as DTC P15BE and/or P15BF, troubleshoot P0365 and/or P0369 first, then recheck for P15BE and/or P15BF.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P15BE CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction
     
P15BF CMP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.

?4.
Check for pending or confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P15BE CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction
     
P15BF CMP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
     

Is DTC P15BE and/or P15BF indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM.?
2.
Connection check:

Connection check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit 16P connector and PCM connector A (51P).

Are the connections and terminals OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair the connections or terminals, then do the repair verification.
3.
Determine possible failure area (open in TOD OUT line, short in TOD OUT line):

Determine possible failure area (open in TOD OUT line, short in TOD OUT line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
TOD OUT
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
4.
Open wire check (TOD OUT line) 1:

Open wire check (TOD OUT line) 1
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Connector terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
CMP sensor 3P connector No. 3 (PNK)
Terminal B
Body ground


?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
CMP sensor 3P connector No. 3: jumped to body ground
Test circuit
TOD OUT
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Replace the engine mount control unit. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (TOD OUT line) 2:

Open wire check (TOD OUT line) 2
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire from the CMP sensor 3P connector.

?3.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?4.
Disconnect the following connector.

?5.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?6.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
TOD OUT
Test point 1
PCM connector terminal A (51P) No. 51 (BRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and PCM connector terminal A51, then do the repair verification.
6.
Shorted wire check (TOD OUT line) 1:

Shorted wire check (TOD OUT line) 1
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
TOD OUT
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Shorted wire check (TOD OUT line) 2:

Shorted wire check (TOD OUT line) 2
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
TOD OUT
Test point 1
Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 7 (BRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the TOD OUT wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and PCM connector terminal A51, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair verification:

?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?6.
Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.

?7.
Check for pending or confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P15BE CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction
     
P15BF CMP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
     


Is DTC P15BE and/or P15BF indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?