DTC Troubleshooting: P0141, P0161
DTC P0141: Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0161: Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0141 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
     
P0161 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Start the engine, and let it idle.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0141 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
     
P0161 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
     

Is DTC P0141 and/or P0161* indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), and the PCM.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT line, others):

Determine possible failure area (IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT line, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A7 (15 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 10.
3.
Relay check:

Relay check:
?1.
Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?2.

Is the relay OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The PGM-FI subrelay is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then do the repair verification.
4.
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal heater resistance check:

Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal heater resistance check
?1.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?2.
At the sensor side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI subrelay: disconnected
 
Front and rear secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected
Test circuit
SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)*, IG (LAF O2)
Test point 1
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)
Test point 2
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)
Rear bank (Bank 1):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y1 engine):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y2 engine):


Is there 5.4?6.6 ? at room temperature?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
5.
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal circuit check:

Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal circuit check
?1.
At the sensor side, check for continuity under the following conditions.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI subrelay: disconnected
 
Front and rear secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected
Test circuit
SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)*
Test point 1
Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)
J35Y1 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)*
J35Y2 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)*
Test point 2
Body ground

Test circuit
IG (LAF O2)
Test point 1
Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)
J35Y1 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)*
J35Y2 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side)*
Test point 2
Body ground
Rear bank (Bank 1):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y1 engine):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y2 engine):


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
6.
Shorted wire check (SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* line):

Shorted wire check (SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI subrelay: disconnected
 
Front and rear secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)*
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 5 (PUR)
 
PCM connector C (51P) No. 7 (RED)*
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* wire between the PCM (C5 (C7)*) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.
7.
Open wire check (SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* line):

Open wire check (SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI subrelay: disconnected
 
Front and rear secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)*
Test point 1
Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (PUR)
 
Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (RED)*
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 5 (PUR)
 
PCM connector C (51P) No. 7 (RED)*
Rear bank (Bank 1):

Front bank (Bank 2):


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2)* wire between the PCM (C5 (C7)*) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.
8.
Open wire check (IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT line):

Open wire check (IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI subrelay: disconnected
 
Front and rear secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT
Test point 1
PGM-FI subrelay 4P socket No. 2
Test point 2
Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (PNK)
J35Y1 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (PNK)*
J35Y2 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (PNK)*
Rear bank (Bank 1):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y1 engine):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y2 engine):


Are there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT is not open. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT wire between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then do the repair verification.
9.
Open wire check (FI SUB RLY CL- line):

Open wire check (FI SUB RLY CL- line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PGM-FI subrelay: disconnected
 
Front and rear secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
FI SUB RLY CL-
Test point 1
PGM-FI subrelay 4P socket No. 4
Test point 2
PCM connector A (51P) No. 14 (PNK)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The FI SUB RLY CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the FI SUB RLY CL- wire between the PGM-FI subrelay and the PCM (A14), then do the repair verification.
10.
Shorted wire check (IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT line):

Shorted wire check (IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT line)
?1.
Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (A) and the No. A23 (7.5 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.


?2.
Disconnect the following connectors.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
PGM-FI subrelay: disconnected
No. A23 (7.5 A) fuse: disconnected
Front and rear secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectors: disconnected
Front and rear A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connectors: disconnected
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
IG (LAF O2)
Test point 1
Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (PNK)
J35Y1 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 4 (PNK)*
J35Y2 engine: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector No. 3 (PNK)*
Test point 2
Body ground
Rear bank (Bank 1):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y1 engine):

Front bank (Bank 2) (J35Y2 engine):


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT wire between the PGM-FI subrelay and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The IG (LAF O2)/FI SUB RLY OUT wire is OK. Check the under-hood fuse/relay box, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. A7 (15 A) fuse, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Reconnect all connectors.

?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.


?6.

?7.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 and/or P0161* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD STATUS
P0141 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
 
P0161 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED (P0141)
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
PASSED (P0161)
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED (P0141)
     
     
     
Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then check the OBD STATUS again.
     
FAILED (P0161)
     
     
     
Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.