DTC Troubleshooting: P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206
DTC P0201 : No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0202 : No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0203 : No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0204 : No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0205 : No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction DTC P0206 : No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0205 No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0206 No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC (PGM-FI)
1.
Problem verification:
Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0205 No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0206 No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, and/or P0206 indicated?
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the PCM.?
2.
Injector internal resistance check:
Injector internal resistance check
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
?2.
Disconnect the following connector(s).
?3.
At the injector side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
Test circuit
IGP (INJ), INJ
Test point 1
Injector 2P connector No. 1 (injector side)
Test point 2
Injector 2P connector No. 2 (injector side)
Is there 10 ? 13 ??
The injector is OK. Go to step 3.
3.
Open wire check (IGP (INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT) line):
Open wire check (IG (INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT) line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
Test circuit
IGP (INJ)
Test point 1
Injector 2P connector No. 1 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground
Is there battery voltage?
The IGP (INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
Repair an open in the IGP (INJ)/FI MAIN RLY OUT wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1, then
do the repair verification .
4.
Determine possible failure area (INJ line short, INJ line open):
Determine possible failure area (INJ line short, INJ line open)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
?2.
Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 of the problem cylinder (see table).
Test condition
OFF mode
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
Test circuit
INJ
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0201
BRN
No. 2
P0202
RED
No. 3
P0203
BLU
No. 4
P0204
TAN
No. 5
P0205
PNK
No. 6
P0206
LT BLU
Is there continuity?
5.
Shorted wire check (INJ lines):
Shorted wire check (INJ lines)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
?3.
Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 2 of the problem cylinder (see table).
Test condition
OFF mode
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
INJ
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0201
BRN
No. 2
P0202
RED
No. 3
P0203
BLU
No. 4
P0204
TAN
No. 5
P0205
PNK
No. 6
P0206
LT BLU
Is there continuity?
6.
Open wire check (INJ lines):
Open wire check (INJ lines)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS Short
?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
?3.
Check for continuity between appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No.2 and the appropriate PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table).
Test condition
OFF mode
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder): disconnected
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
PROBLEM CYLINDER
DTC
PCM TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
No. 1
P0201
B14
BRN
No. 2
P0202
B15
RED
No. 3
P0203
B16
BLU
No. 4
P0204
B17
TAN
No. 5
P0205
B18
PNK
No. 6
P0206
B19
LT BLU
Is there continuity?
Repair verification:
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
?2.
Reconnect all connectors.
?3.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
SCS Open
?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0205 No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0206 No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, and/or P0206 indicated?
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted,
replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?