DTC Troubleshooting: P16E2
DTC P16E2: PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Check for a loose terminal on the alternator (+B terminal). If the alternator +B terminal was loose, DTC P16E2 will be stored.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.


?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?4.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
     

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the PCM.
2.
Determine possible failure area (alternator, others):

Determine possible failure area (alternator, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
LIN
Test point 1
Alternator 1P connector No. 1 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Shorted wire check (LIN line):

Shorted wire check (LIN line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LIN
Test point 1
Alternator 1P connector No. 1 (YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B50), then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The LIN wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (LIN line):

Open wire check (LIN line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LIN
Test point 1
Alternator 1P connector No. 1 (YEL)
Test point 2
PCM connector B (51P) No. 50 (YEL)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LIN wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B50), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.

?6.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
     


Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ?