DTC Troubleshooting: P0715
DTC P0715: Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0715 Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

?2.
Test-drive several minutes.

?3.
Check the M SHAFT SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal
Current conditions
Values
Unit
M SHAFT SPD
   

Is any vehicle speed indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, SG2 line, others):

Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, SG2 line, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
VCC2, SG2
Test point 1
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 1 (GRY)
Test point 2
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 3 (GRN)


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Open wire check (VCC2 line):

Open wire check (VCC2 line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
VCC2
Test point 1
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 3 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5.0 V?

     
YES
     
     
     
The VCC2 wire is OK. Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (B45) and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (B43) and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then do the repair verification.
4.
Determine possible failure area (Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, NM line):

Determine possible failure area (Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, NM line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
ON mode
 
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
NM
Test point 1
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 2 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there about 5.0 ?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Shorted wire check (NM line):

Shorted wire check (NM line)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
NM
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 48 (RED)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short in the NM wire between the PCM (B48) and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The NM wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6.
Open wire check (NM line):

Open wire check (NM line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
NM
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 48 (RED)
Test point 2
Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector No. 2 (RED)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The NM wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the NM wire between the PCM (B48) and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.


?5.

?6.
Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
Transmission in 5th
Engine speed between 2,000?3,000 rpm
Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with throttle fully closed) for 8 seconds

?7.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0715 Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
     


Is DTC P0715 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
     
NO
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?