DTC Troubleshooting: P0976
DTC P0976: Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on twice).

?4.
Test-drive the vehicle in D on a flat road at speeds about 37 mph (60 km/h) for at least 10 seconds.

?5.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low
     

Is DTC P0976 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the shift solenoid valve B and the PCM.?
2.
IG1 MISS SOL line check:

IG1 MISS SOL line check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch ON (II), or ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 MISS SOL
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 11 (LT BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a blown No. B8 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. B8 (10 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Then do the repair verification.
3.
Shift solenoid valve B check:

Shift solenoid valve B check
?1.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SOL B
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 19 (GRN/WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 10.6?13.5 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Shorted wire check (SOL B line):

Shorted wire check (SOL B line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
SOL B
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 19 (GRN/WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the SOL B wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Shift solenoid valve B internal resistance check:

Shift solenoid valve B internal resistance check
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
SHB+
Test point 1
Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 10.6?13.5 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
6.
Shorted wire check (SHB+ line):

Shorted wire check (SHB+ line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Ignition switch LOCK (0), or OFF mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
SHB+
Test point 1
Shift solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 (ORN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the SHB+ wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the shift solenoid valve B, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?4.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?5.
Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on twice).

?6.
Test-drive the vehicle in D on a flat road at speeds about 37 mph (60 km/h) for at least 10 seconds.

?7.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD Status
P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve "B" Circuit Low
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, and check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.