DTC Troubleshooting: P0966
DTC P0966: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
If DTC P0966 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)
     

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.?
2.
Determine possible failure area (short in LSB line, others):

Determine possible failure area (short in LSB line, others)
?1.
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LSB
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (PUR)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
3.
Shorted wire check (LSB line):

Shorted wire check (LSB line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LSB
Test point 1
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 (PUR)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
The LSB wire is OK. Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B).?
4.
Open wire check (LSB line):

Open wire check (LSB line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LSB
Test point 1
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 (PUR)
Test point 2
PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 (PUR)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The LSB wire is OK. Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.?
5.
Open wire check (PG line):

Open wire check (PG line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
PG
Test point 1
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The PG wire is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the PG wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and body ground (G101) or repair poor body ground (G101).?
6.
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B check:

A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B check
?1.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
OFF mode
 
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LSB, PG
Test point 1
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2


Is there 4.7?5.9 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B is OK. Replace the PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B).?