DTC Troubleshooting: P2721
DTC P2721: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2721 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2721 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High
     

Is DTC P2721 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM.?
2.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check:

CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LCLS
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 3 (BLU/BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (LCLS line to power):

Shorted wire check (LCLS line to power)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LCLS
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 3 (BLU/BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to power in the LCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
The LCLS wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.
4.
Open wire check (LCLS line):

Open wire check (LCLS line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LCLS
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector No. 4 (BLU/BLK)
Test point 2
PCM connector C (51P) No. 3 (BLU/BLK)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
5.
Open wire check (GND1 line, GND2 line):

Open wire check (GND1 line, GND2 line)
?1.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
GND1
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 11 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground
   
Test circuit
GND2
Test point 1
PCM connector B (51P) No. 12 (BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the GND1 wire and/or GND2 wire between the PCM and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then do the repair verification.
6.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve internal resistance check:

CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve internal resistance check
?1.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Lower valve body: removed
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
LCC+, GND
Test point 1
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2


Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve. Replace the lower valve body, then do the repair verification.
7.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Lower valve body: removed
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
GND
Test point 1
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1 (WHT)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the GND wire between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector and body ground (G152), or repair poor body ground (G152), then do the repair verification.
8.
Open wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness B):

Open wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness B)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Lower valve body: removed
 
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector: disconnected
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
LCC+
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector No. 4 (GRN)
Test point 2
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LCC+ wire between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector and the solenoid wire harness B 6P connector, then do the repair verification.
9.
Open wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness A):

Open wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness A)
?1.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
Solenoid wire harness A 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
LCC+
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector No. 4 (GRN)
Test point 2
Solenoid wire harness A 6P connector No. 4 (GRN)


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the LCC+ wire between the solenoid wire harness A 6P connector and the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?5.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?6.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for P2721 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD Status
P2721 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, and check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.