DTC Troubleshooting: P2720
DTC P2720: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2720 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P2720 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low
     

Is DTC P2720 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM.?
2.
IG1 MISS SOL line check:

IG1 MISS SOL line check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
IG1 MISS SOL
Test point 1
PCM connector A (51P) No. 11 (LT BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a blown No. B8 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. B8 (10 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Then do the repair verification.
3.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check:

CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LCLS
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 3 (BLU/BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
Shorted wire check (LCLS line):

Shorted wire check (LCLS line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
LCLS
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 3 (BLU/BLK)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the LCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve internal resistance check:

CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve internal resistance check
?1.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.

?3.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Lower valve body: removed
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
LCC+, GND
Test point 1
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2


Is there 5.0?6.3 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve. Replace the lower valve body, then do the repair verification.
6.
Shorted wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness B):

Shorted wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness B)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Lower valve body: removed
 
Solenoid wire harness B 6P connector: disconnected
 
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
LCC+
Test point 1
CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the LCC+ wire between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector and the solenoid wire harness B 6P connector, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 7.
7.
Shorted wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness A):

Shorted wire check (LCC+ line in solenoid wire harness A)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Lower valve body: removed
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
Solenoid wire harness A 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
LCC+
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness A 6P connector No. 4 (GRN)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the LCC+ wire between the solenoid wire harness A 6P connector and the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a short LCLS/LLC+, and check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?5.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?6.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for P2720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD Status
P2720 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, and check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.