DTC Troubleshooting: P0966
DTC P0966: CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information.
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0966 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low
     

1.
Problem verification:

Problem verification
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?3.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?4.
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
P0966 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low
     

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
     
NO
     
     
     
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the PCM.?
2.
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve check:

CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.

?4.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
DN LS
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 10 (BLU/YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there 5.1?6.4 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
The CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
3.
Shorted wire check (DN LS line):

Shorted wire check (DN LS line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
Test circuit
DN LS
Test point 1
PCM connector C (51P) No. 10 (BLU/YEL)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the DN LS wire between the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 4.
4.
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve internal resistance check:

CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve internal resistance check
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
DNC+, GND
Test point 1
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1
Test point 2
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2


Is there 5.1?6.4 ??

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Faulty CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve. Replace the lower valve body, then do the repair verification.
5.
Shorted wire check (DNC+ line):

Shorted wire check (DNC+ line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
DNC+
Test point 1
CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2 (BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for a short DN LS/DNC+, and check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck.
6.
Determine shorted wire in either solenoid wire harness A or B (DNC+ line):

Determine shorted wire in either solenoid wire harness A or B (DNC+ line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Solenoid wire harness A 8P connector: disconnected
 
Solenoid wire harness A 6P connector: disconnected
Test circuit
DNC+
Test point 1
Solenoid wire harness A 6P connector No. 2 (BLU)
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the DNC+ wire between the solenoid wire harness A 6P connector and the solenoid wire harness A 8P connector, then do the repair verification.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair a short to body ground in the DNC+ wire between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the solenoid wire harness B 6P connector, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

?1.
Reconnect all connectors.

?2.
Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.


?3.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?4.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.


?5.
Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

?6.
Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
DTC Description
OBD Status
P0966 CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low
 


Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?

     
PASSED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.?
     
FAILED
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is incomplete. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, and check the OBD STATUS again.
     
NOT COMPLETED
     
     
     
Repair verification is incomplete. Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.