VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off
1.
DTC check:

DTC check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?2.
Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description
DTC
Freeze Frame
     

Are there DTCs indicated?

     
YES
     
     
     
Do the DTC troubleshooting.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Gauge control module operation check:

Gauge control module operation check
?1.

Is the gauge control module OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
Go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
3.
Fuse check 1:

Fuse check 1
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. B10 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-dash fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.?
4.
Fuse check 2:

Fuse check 2
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A2-6 (20A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. A2-6 (20A) fuse circuit.?
5.
Fuse check 3:

Fuse check 3
?1.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse
No. A26 (7.5 A)
Location
Under-hood fuse/relay box

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. A26 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.?
6.
Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line):

Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 7.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
7.
Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line):

Open wire check (+B ABS/VSA FSR line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B ABS/VSA FSR wire is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the No. A2-6 (20A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
8.
Open wire check (+B UB ECU line):

Open wire check (+B UB ECU line)
?1.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The +B UB ECU wire is OK. Go to step 9.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the No. A26 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
9.
Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
?1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).?
10.
Open wire check (F-CAN_L, F-CAN_H lines):

Open wire check (F-CAN_L, F-CAN_H lines)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P)

?2.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
 
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Test circuit 1
 
Test point 1
Test point 2
Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 20

Test circuit 2
 
Test point 1
Test point 2
Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 19


Is there continuity?

     
YES
     
     
     
The F-CAN_L and F-CAN_H wires are OK. Go to step 11.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.?
11.
VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

VSA modulator-control unit check (update)
?1.
Reconnect the following connectors.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector
Gauge control module connector A (32P)

?2.

?3.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then the ON mode.

?4.
Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when you turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

Do the indicators come on then go off?

     
YES
     
     
     
Troubleshooting is complete.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.?